National Committee Chairs

CHILDREN OF COLONIAL WARS

This committee was discontinued as a result of action

taken at the Eighty-Fifth Annual Assembly.

HISTORIC RESEARCH AND PRESERVATION

Linda Mizell

4352 Bohm School Road ~ Edwardsville, IL 62025-7422

618-692-1762 ~ mattie313@aol.com

Historic Research and Preservation Award Information May 2019

INSIGNIA

Ida Ransom

75 Messier Road ~ North Grosvenordale, CT 06255-2013

860-923-9052 ~ iransom@snet.net

 

FLAG OF THE U.S. OF AMERICA

Ida Ransom

75 Messier Road ~ North Grosvenordale, CT 06255-2013

860-923-9052 ~ iransom@snet.net

JUNIOR MEMBERSHIP

Leslie Richards

PO Box 6695 ~ Chesterfield, MO 63006-6695

314-647-7986 ~ leslie@jbrichards.net

Letter from your Chairman June 2019

 

LINEAGE RESEARCH ADVISORY

Virginia Mucciaccio

14 Thompson St. ~ Dedham, MA 02026-4911

781-326-5295 ~ ginnymooch30@gmail.com

 

Mary Hanke

12822 Emiline Street ~ Omaha, NE 68138-3224

402-660-4279 ~ hankemary@cox.net

 

Donette Kranz

10704 Cambridge ~  Burnesville, MN 55337-1083

952-890-7872 ~ akranz50@hotmail.com

MEMBERSHIP

Anne Farley

101 Central Park West 14E ~ New York, NY 10023

212-877-2437 ~ anne.farley@gmail.com

Letter from Chairman May 2019

MUSIC

Karen Kurth Hall

410 Mantooth Ave. ~ Luftkin, TX 75904-

936-671-2632 ~ kurthall20@hotmail.com

NATIONAL DEFENSE

Diane Eagon

5314 143rd Avenue SE ~ Bellevue, WA 98006-4382

dcw.nationaldefensechair@gmail.com

August 2019 Letter

May 2019 Nat'l Purple Heart Hall of Honor

March 2, 2019 American Legion - 100th Anniversary

Dec 10, 2018 Christmas Eve Letter from the Front: 1943

Nov 2018 Veterans Day Letter

 

May 2018 National Defense Letter

Previous National Defense Letters

 

NATIONAL PROJECTS

Jamestown, Virginia Historical Society,

Earl Gregg Swem Library, 

United States Military Academy at West Point, NY

Cathedral of the Pines

Noreen Riffe

2119 Sherwood Lane ~ Pueblo, CO 81005-2715

noreen731@aol.com

AMERICAN HEROES

Lynda Moreau

4009 Green Acres Rd. ~ Metairie, LA 70003

dustbuny@ix.netcom.com

Letters

 

PATRIOTIC EDUCATION

Deborah W. Hicks
1132 N. Eufaula Avenue ~ Eufaula, AL 36027-5537
ph:  334-687-8369 ~ fx:   334-687-7613 ~ eufaulalawyer@gmail.com

Patriotic Education Packet: Essay Contest Information 2019-2022

NATIONAL PRESIDENT'S PROJECT

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

President's Project

 

TUDOR ROSE COUNCILLOR

Niki Rittenhouse

60 Old Town Road, Unit 166~ Vernon, CT 06066-6412

nikictdar@gmail.com

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

 

AUDIT

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

 

BY LAWS

Jacke Barnes, Chairman

PO Box 1546 ~ Westcliffe, CO 81252-1546

719-783-0335 ~ Jgbarnes1546@gmail.com

 

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

 

Elaine Wagner

1824 Denali Drive E. ~ Monmouth, OR 97361-

541-852-3628 ~ graymomma97735@gmail.com

May 2019 By Laws Packet Letter

 

FINANCE

Melanie K. Platte, Chairman

109 Colonel’s Way ~ Williamsburg, VA 23185-5130

757-564-3729 ~ riverplatte@cox.net

 

Jacke Barnes

PO Box 1546 ~ Westcliffe, CO 81252-1546

719-783-0335 ~ Jgbarnes1546@gmail.com

 

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

 

Elaine Wagner

1824 Denali Drive E. ~ Monmouth, OR 97361-

541-852-3628 ~ graymomma97735@gmail.com

Pamela Jean Meiring

3909 George Mason   ~ Williamsburg, VA 23188-1404

757-253-2640 ~ miring@cox.net

2019 National Treasurer Letter

PACKET

SUPPLIES

Adele Bowyer

14600 Cambridge Drive ~ Upper Marlboro, MD 20772-7749

301-627-7154 ~ kenbowyer@verizon.com

 

INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

Kristin McDonald

2106 9 ½ Street N. ~ Fargo, ND 58102-5063

701-232-8567 ~ flatblackgold@msn.com

 

PROTOCOL

Betty Keener Samaras

3505 New Statenville Hwy. ~ Valdosta, GA 31606-1921

229-559-4982 ~ jbsamaras@bellsouth.net

Meeting Protocol

 

ASSEMBLY COMMITTEES

CREDENTIALS

Carolyn H. Coulter (Chairman)

2403 Augusta St. ~ Greenville, SC 29605-1849

864-271-2948 ~ clinteriors@aol.com

Credential Letter

 

Kathleen M. Loftin (Vice Chairman)

2801 Hunt Manor Drive ~ Fairfax, VA 22033-2217

701-424-7065 ~ alkatloft@gmail.com

 

HOSPITALITY

Adele Bowyer

14600 Cambridge Dr. ~ Upper Marlboro, MD 20772-2805

301-627-7154 ~ kenbowyer@verizon.net

 

Barbara Hensley Carpenter (Mrs. William)

1202 Saugus Court ~ Great Falls, VA 22066-2016

703-759-9186 ~ bhcarpenter@cox.net

 

Catherine Nelson Ball

4900 MacArthur Boulevard NW ~ Washington, DC 20007-1049

202-333-1185 ~ Cathy.ball@comcast.net

MARSHALL

Betty Keener Samaras

3505 New Statenville Hwy ~ Valdosta, GA 31606-1921

229-559-4982 ~ ​jbsamaras@ballsouth.net

 

 

PAGES

Margaret (Peggy) Norton

3807 Paseo Del Prado St. ~ Boulder, CO 80301-1521

303-257-0582 ~ psnorton@dirosafamily.com

Letter Inviting Applications for Pages

SPECIAL COMMITTEES

HANDBOOK

Kristin McDonald, Chairman

2106 9 ½ Street N. ~ Fargo, ND 58102-5063

701-232-8567 ~ flatblackgold@msn.com

Jacquelyn G. Barnes

PO Box 1546 ~ Westcliffe, CO 81252-1546

719-783-0335 ~ Jgbarnes1546@gmail.com

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

Guidelines for Organizing Second State Societies

Jacquelyn G. Barnes, Chairman

PO Box 1546 ~ Westcliffe, CO 81252-1546

719-783-0335 ~ Jgbarnes1546@gmail.com

Kristin McDonald

2106 9 ½ Street N. ~ Fargo, ND 58102-5063

701-232-8567 ~ flatblackgold@msn.com

Mary Glenn

13113 Sten Bergman Drive ~ Manchaca, TX 78652-4544

409-938-1503 ~ Mwg914@aol.com

Melanie Platte

109 Colonel's Way ~ Williamsburg, VA 23185-5130 

757-564-3729 ~ riverplatte@cox.net

Carolyn Drennen

3245 Dell Road ~ Birmingham, AL 35223-1317

205-879-5933 ~ cdrenn@aol.com

Sonia Mallar (Mrs. Wayne)

103 Essex St. ~ Bangor, ME 04401-5301

207-942-6486

 

National Officer's Club

Mrs.  Charles Romaine Curtiss

Organizing President 1954-1956

 

PRESIDENT

Jacke Barnes

PO Box 1546 ~ Westcliffe, CO 81252-1546

719-783-0335 ~ Jgbarnes1546@gmail.com

 

VICE PRESIDENT

Elaine Wagner

1824 Denali Drive E. ~ ​Monmouth, OR 97361

541-852-3628 ~ graymomma97735@gmail.com

CHAPLAIN

Noreen Riffe

2119 Sherwood Lane ~ Pueblo, CO 81005-2715

noreen731@aol.com

CORRESPONDING SECRETARY

Barbara Rooney

2911 Francis Chapman West

Williamsburg, VA 23185-8344

757-645-2500  ~  abby1234rudi@cox.net

RECORDING SECRETARY

Sandra Sidler

1218 Elm Street  ~  Fargo, ND 58102-2703

701-241-9701 ~ sesid@hotmail.com

 

TREASURER

Kelly Carey

195 S Oakhurst Drive ~ Aurora, IL 60504-6613

630-723-1818 ~ kjmtsdr@sbcglobal.net

 

DIRECTORS

L. Donna Hoffmann

PO Box 92 ~ Bucksport, ME 04416

207-469-2917 donnaadonnahoffmann.com

Carolyn Drennen

3245 Dell Road ~ Birmingham, AL 35223-1317

205-879-5933 ~ cdrenn@aol.com

Copyright Notice  2011-2019

This site is property of the National Society Daughters of Colonial Wars. Graphics and information may not be copied or used for purposes other than furthering the society's goals.